Henry III King Of England
(1206-1272)
Elbeonore Countess Of Provence
(Abt 1217-1291)
Edward I King Of England
(1239-1307)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
1. Marguerite Princess Of France

2. Leonor Princess Of Castile And Lbeon

Edward I King Of England

  • Born: 17 Jun 1239, Westminster, Middlesex, England
  • Marriage (1): Marguerite Princess Of France on 8 Sep 1299 in Cathedral, Caterbury, Kent, England
  • Marriage (2): Leonor Princess Of Castile And Lbeon on 18 Oct 1254 in Burgos, Burgos, Spain
  • Died: 7 Jul 1307, Burgh-On-The-Sands, Cumberland, England at age 68
picture

bullet  General Notes:

Nickname:<NICK> "Longshanks"
Name Suffix:<NSFX> King Of England

picture

Edward married Marguerite Princess Of France, daughter of Philippe III King Of France and Marie Princess Of Brabant, on 8 Sep 1299 in Cathedral, Caterbury, Kent, England. (Marguerite Princess Of France was born in 1275 in Paris, Isle DE France, France and died on 14 Feb 1317 in Marborough Castle, Marborough, England.)

picture

Edward next married Leonor Princess Of Castile And Lbeon, daughter of Fernando III King Of Castile And Lbeon and Jeanne De Dammartin, on 18 Oct 1254 in Burgos, Burgos, Spain. (Leonor Princess Of Castile And Lbeon was born in 1244 in Burgos, Burgos, Spain and died on 29 Nov 1290 in Herdeby, Lincolnshire, England.)


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 31 May 2010 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia